QUESTION

Someone won't stop texting me. Can I get them fined or can I sue them?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This person is selling free sports picks and they won’t stop bothering me. I can't block their number because I don't want to pay for the app and my provider United States Cellular can't help me either. I don't want to change my number. I want to either get these people fined or I want to sue them.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Just ignore them. Once they have your number, I know of no way to stop it. If you can locate them, you can always sue for infliction of mental distress or something like that, but you have to have a mailing address to serve the court papers, and you have to get access to their assets to satisfy any judgment rendered. Have you tried the Do Not Call list?
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It will be easier, cheaper and faster to pay for the application.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You serious. You want to pay a lawyer 10000 or more to pursue a lawsuit on this account. Court costs will be something over 200 to file. Will take an enormous amount of time and energy over a period of 1 and a half years. Are you sure?
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters