QUESTION

Son being evicted. Gave him my out of state check for $1,630 pay the rent. He gave to an ex, she stated her bank clears quickly.She kept the funds

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The agreement was to give my son the cash ASAP to pay the rent. My 16 year old grandson was a witness to the agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You most likely lost the money by your sons poor choice. That stated, yoi will have to give him more money or he will have to find some other means to pay or plan on moving to avoid the eviction. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2017 at 5:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters