QUESTION

Sued sister & wond default judgment. I relocated, she pretended to be me went to the court & stated she wanted to drop case.

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My sister wrote me a $6000 plus check to pay for her expenses on my American Express bill. SHe then closed her account which caused the check to bounce & be made liable to repay the funds to mycreidt union. I took her to Small Claims & won by default as she didn't show. I then moved out of state & when I visited MI & went to check on the case, was surprised not only that she had pretended to be me and close it, but they allowed her to without showing any ID. Do I have a case against either and is there a statue of limitations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Go back to the court and ask that the case and judgment be reinstated for the reasons you have stated, and be ready to prove them.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters