QUESTION

Sunday I paid my rent. Monday my landlord gives me an eviction notice due to me withholding rent due to him not wanting to fix a leaking ceiling.

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have lived there for almost 2 years without issue. I am not on a lease because he refuses to give me one. I have asked him for one for the entire first year that I lived there and he said he would bring it by and never did. I have proof of the unsafe conditions that he has subjected me to live in besides the ceiling such as mold growing, exposed wires, no heat. The past week with all of the rain, I kept asking him when he was going to fix the roof because the leak is in my daughters bedroom and the ceiling is about to fall. He said he was sending someone to fix it and never did so I withheld the rent. I paid the rent on the 4th of June, and he gave me an eviction notice the 5th of June, mainly because I am demanding a safer dwelling that I pay $900 for a month. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You typically cannot withold rent in Florida and if they actually filed an eviction lawsuit you already have caused terrible damage by mishandling the issue, since that is now a permanent record. You need to retain a lawyer, typically at an hourly rate/retainer basis, to address this or simply give proper notice, terminate the tenancy and move ASAP. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 6:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters