QUESTION

Taxi company screwed over a friend can they sue?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
Friend booked a taxi to an Airport to catch an international flight. Taxi driver took her to the wrong airport halfway across the state and left her stranded there. Shes out the $130 dollars for the cab fare there, the $130 for the fare back and the $700 to change the date of her flight. Can she sue the company or the driver to get any of that money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  I would also complain to the local taxi authority.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters