QUESTION

the board on my condo where i live for a 83yo man after living here almost 3 yrs now , decided to do a credit and backround check on me, i have bad cr

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
edit and a lewd and lascivious act from 20 yrs ago they are throwing me out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This may be an issue depending on you being an owner or a tenant. If you are a disqualified tenant, the lack of a background check may be a waiver for your current lease period and then you will have to move and if you are MTM renter, start packing and find a new place. DO NOT fore the COA to seek eviction as this will also be on your public record and make renting even harder. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 8:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters