QUESTION

The cop said that I should expect him by Monday but refuses to say why. What should I expect?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
The security officer (who is also a deputy police chief) at my old neighborhood busted my roommate for Schedule 1 controlled substance possession, and myself and my other roommate also got charged. I'm set to see a judge to begin probation next week. Now I live in the adjacent neighborhood and my neighbors had a party that got busted by the security officer from the old neighborhood, some people ran and some arrests were made. I wasn't even at the party, but the officer told me to expect him Monday with some paperwork, and when I asked refused to tell me what it’s all about. I’m under 21 and was drinking last night, but not at the party.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well if he comes around. Make no statement.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Just remember you have the right to remain silent, and only idiots talk to cops.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Retain an attorney before you make any statement.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters