QUESTION

The credit card is in my name, I included my exfiance on the account with her name on the cards. We broke up she made about $12,000 in charges. Is

Asked on Jun 11th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The credit card is in my name, I included my exfiance on the account with her name on the cards. We broke up she made about $12,000 in charges. Is she responsible for her charges or am I?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If she has a card on your account  - BOTH of you.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2018 at 4:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters