QUESTION

The dad is incarcerated and his mother has power of attorney for him. Can she be served and sign on his behalf and exactly how would she sign for hi

Asked on Jan 05th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I gave my son my last name at birth. His social security card is his dads last name. We are obtaining his driving permit and are now aware that both documents have to have the same last name. We are now in the process of changing his last name so both documents are the dads last name. The dad is incarcerated and his mother has power of attorney for him. Can she be served and sign on his behalf and exactly how would she sign for him? Any and all help so appreciated!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
She can sign for her son if she has a General Power of Attorney which allows her to sign all manner of documents for her son.  She should sign as follows: "Donald Duck, by Daisy Duck, his attorney-in-fact."  I don't understand the reference to being served, but I imagine she could be served.  I hope this helps. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters