QUESTION

the deed which the sellers signed stated that the property was clear of any encumbrance' That turned out not to be true. what are the options

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The lien is for 60,000. we purchased a small portion of their property that had been our right-a -way to our property. The lien was discovered by the Land Trust of Tn when we made application to place our property in that trust. We need to be released from the obligation of that lean.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the sellers and try to work it our with them.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters