QUESTION

The district court refused to enforce the clause and the lower appellate court affirmed, what effect would the contract clause have on the lawsuit

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
A German corporation contracted with the respondent, an UnitedStates corporation to transport an oil rig from Louisiana to Italy. Duringtransportation, the rig was damaged and was towed to Tampa, Florida (at the respondent's request), where the United States corporation filed suit. The German corporation, however, asked the district court to enforce the forum-selectionclause that was in their contract, providing for the litigation of any dispute tohave jurisdiction in England.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
We would need to know all of the facts and review any and all contracts, cases, and laws pertaining to this situation. I doubt that US corporation just towed it to Tampa and then filed suit. Much more happened before the suit was filed. Apparently the transport did not get very far.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters