QUESTION

the motion to extend time for appeal does the time start from the date of the denial of the reconsideration or the original order?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
The time to file a notice of appeal is tolled when a motion for reconsideration or motion for new trial has been filed. So the time commences after the motion for reconsideration has been denied. See NJ Court Rule 2:4-3.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters