QUESTION

The state of KY have an unsatisfied civil judgement held against my license on the national data base. I cannot renew my license here in Tampa, FL

Asked on Jul 10th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
What type of lawyer do I need to speak with in regards to an unsatisfied civil judgment being held against my license on the national data base from 1995.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will likely need to hire a KY lawyer to get the judgment resolved. The other option may be a bankruptcy filing if the judgment is large, and you can checl with DMV as to whether that would eliminate the issue. 
Answered on Jul 11th, 2019 at 5:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters