QUESTION

There are two easments on my property and I feel used by my neighbor.

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
My neighbor won't pay me for using my elect. to pump water to his place. There is an agreement and easement in my deed to share my well. We had an oral agreement but he quit paying 18 mos. ago. How hard would it be to terminate this agreement? They are real jerks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sharing the well is not the same as sharing the pump.  If the neighbor wants water, he probably needs to pay.  The wording in the deed may be critical and, obviously, without reviewing the entire deed it is not possible to give a precise answer.  It may be as easy as shutting him off until he pays for electricity and probably something for maintenance of the pump (they don't run forever.)  Good luck, and seek legal advice if you are not sure.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters