QUESTION

This is a verbal contract issue. I loaned a friend who had a restaurant for 24 years in Largo 25K. he said we do it the old way. his Word .....

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
after 1 year, he paid the interest. second year, claimed bankruptcy. he gave his word and would admit that with some pressure. we broke contact for about 2 years now. he is an honest and moral person and I thought his conscience would bother him by now. I am willing to pay a higher percentage for loan recovery. I think he would pay with legal pressure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
LOL.....apparantly you and I have a different view of an "honest and moral person" which iswhy you are out $25k. With his filing bankruptcy, there is a HIGH likihood that he discharged your debt and you can legally nothing as a collection effort against him. If by the "the old way" you meant duping people into borrowing money and never paying it back, then it seems "the old way" was done. Unfortunately, this will be a $25,000.00 learning lesson for you, based on the facts presented. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2017 at 9:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters