QUESTION

This question pertains to a recent news release regarding the California DMV's sales of citizens private information

Asked on Sep 07th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Hello, it was recently reported by OAN news network that the DMV has been selling citizens information to private companies. As citizens, are required to provide very personal information such as our social security numbers, addresses, phone numbers etc. to the DMV their conduct is in breach of our rights to privacy. I would like to know whether this breach worthy of a cirizens suit against the California DMV.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
This is a perennial favorite of "news" networks like OANN.  The California DMV is not in the business of selling driver information to private companies.  This story pops up on the Internet every other year or so, and it's almost always from a suspicious "news" outlet.  It is like pulling teeth to get information out of the California DMV.  To my knowledge, they abide by the Federal Driver's Privacy Act.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2019 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters