QUESTION

this wording was added to final contract right above signature and I would like to know what it means

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Alaska
More details to this question:
Further, Affiant saith not. I SWEAR OR AFFIRM THAT THE ABOVE AND FOREGOING REPRESENTATIONS ARE TRUE AND CORRECT TO THE BEST OF MY INFORMATION, KNOWLEDGE, AND BELIEF AT THIS TIME.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
This is language that would be incljuded in an affidavit or declaration, signifying that the declarant has sworn or affirmed the truth of what is stated therein, subject to penalties of perjury.  I don't know why they would be included in a contract.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters