QUESTION

Three weeks ago my daughter went to NYC on my behalf to pick up $640,000 from the sale of my house, and decided to keep it. What shall I do?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2021 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I am 76 years old and $640,000 is all the money I had in the world. I have no money apart from social security. Thankfully, I live with my wife who has a home of her own. What if anything can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You must contact the District Attorney's office as soon as possible. You will also need to start a civil lawsuit against your daughter.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 6:55 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters