QUESTION

Took awatch with both dgitsl & nrml display to Bradley Gough diamonds forthe CLASP to be fixed.when I picked it up the nrml display was not.Can u hlp?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2017 on Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
As Stated above. The normal display was not working but the digital was. When I went to pick it up thI reverse was thwas case and Bradley Gough diamonds employee is denying responsibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will need evidence that the jeweler did something to damage the watch.  It is not enough that it worked when you dropped it off and now doesn't work.  They do have certain bailment duties but you will need to be able to prove they did something wrong.   Depending on the cost to fix might be a good case for small claims court where you can get up to $6,000. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters