QUESTION

Trying to find a lawyer to sue another lawyer and find them

Asked on Sep 26th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My husband is in prison and we hired a lawyer to do things and we gave money and the lawyer clam he filed but come to find out he didn’t do anything but just take our money and now don’t hear from him no email picking up phones calls any more notthing so how can we go about that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
Start by researching the attorney at the State Bar's website.  Here is the link:  http://members.calbar.ca.gov/fal/LicenseeSearch/QuickSearch?ResultType=0&SearchType=0&SoundsLike=False Make sure you have his current contact information as listed there.  The attorney is required to keep this information updated if he moves, changes phone numbers, etc. You may also want to initiate a fee dispute with the attorney.  Do you have a written fee agreement?  This should be spelled out in the fee agreement.  If you paid more than $1,000, a written fee agreement is required. You may want to also file a complaint with the State Bar.  Here is a link for filing a complaint:  https://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/Complaints-Claims  Get all your paperwork regarding the attorney in order, including all notes of phone calls, proof of payment, etc.  Anything that will help prove your case. Lastly, you may want to speak to an attorney that handles legal malpractice cases.  These are difficult cases to win, but you might benefit from speaking to someone.  Even if you decided not to pursue legal malpractice, however, you can still file a State Bar Complaint and seek reimbursement of fees you paid if the attorney did not do the work he agreed to do.    
Answered on Sep 30th, 2019 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters