QUESTION

tube ligation and wasn't done at the time of birth

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I signed a consent to get a tube ligation when I gave birth to my son on June 13 2013. The doctor said it was done. Come to find out she didn't do the tube ligation and now I'm pregnant. I can't afford a new baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It sounds as if you might have a case against the doctor, and perhaps the hospital at which your son was born, for the expected expenses of raising a child.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters