QUESTION

Type of lawyer to contact re: LLC's and partnerships

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Involved with LLC with business partner who has recently died. I have been trying to get my money invested back, but person died unexpectedly. I need to know how/what, options to get my investments back from "successors"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will need to look at the partnership agreement.  If you have a written agreement, see if there is any provision within the agreement for what happens at the death of a partner.  If you don't have a written agreement, the answer will depend on the nature of the investment, what the deceased person did for succession planning, the percentage of ownership and many other factors.  I can help you with these issues.  
Answered on Aug 18th, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters