QUESTION

Under colorado law, are the parents responsible for their minor children when they damage property.

Asked on Apr 09th, 2016 on Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My situation My sister took my jeep without my consent or knowledge and while it was in her control, her minor child took it and wreck into a pole, the incident was not reported to the police. Now the damage to my jeep is going to cost 5000 to fix.. who is responsible..? is there laws in colorado holding parents responsible for their kids and what are they?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
I recommend you contact an attorney to discuss the facts of this in detail.  There are several issues here, I suspect that you have a remedy to recover your damages whether against your sister or her child.     Call 303-688-0944 and ask for a free consultation as a referral from Lawyers.com.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2016 at 10:27 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters