QUESTION

Unlawful Detainer dismissed pre-trial. Landlord claimed breach for unapproved roommate. Case without merit. Small Claims ok to recover Atty Fees?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
(Los Angeles, CA) UD was brought by Landlord due to "unapproved roommate". The roommate had been living there with LL knowledge and approval for 8 months. Tenant witnesses were going to place roommate & LL interacting throughout the 8 month period. I now want to recover my attorneys fees stemming from this frivolous lawsuit. I would like to use Small Claims court to recover attorney fees, non-reimbursed court fees, copying fees, days of lost work while at court, etc. I have enough evidence to pursue Malicious Prosecution (prior frivolous UD, lead paint/child poisoned) against LL. Will Small Claims let me present a short case for Malicious Prosecution? Is pre-trial dismissal without prejudice considered a favorable outcome? My rental contract allows for attorney''s fees. Civil code 1717 apparently prevented my attorney from filing to recover fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
I will try to answer your questions and then suggest you drop the whole thing.  Small claims court is probably appropriate for any civil claim.  Your tort claim is unusual; I would proceed on contract rights for attorney fees and various court costs.  Your problem is that a dismissal without prejudice may not be a conclusion of the case on its merits.  You were sued and won, but the landlord can amend the complaint again; this will cause more hassle and attorney fees.  I suggest you leave it as is.     
Answered on Oct 08th, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters