QUESTION

Van full of livlihood tools repossessed. Paid to get bank to release van. Repo man decided to add $150., no, $500., well, $300.! Is that legal? Help!?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Barely able to scrape together the minimum bank payment plus $150. additional for personal property return fee, before deadline (auction date?) of 2/17 originally set by repo man, Mark, owner of Countywide (not sure if that's full name or not). Paid off bank Tuesday 2/14. Called Repo Man (RM) to make appointment to pick up van. RM informed us there would be a $75, per day fee for storage! Don't have it!! Called bank. Bank said RM was not allowed to charge storage fees, so RM changed the personal property reclamation fee to $300. from the original $150. Don't have it!! RM is only "open for picking up the van" from 8 am to 9 am M-Th. weekly. Bank refuses to put acceptance of payment/authorization for release of van in writing, so Sheriff's deputies can't enforce anything based on word of mouth. RM won't give his full name. The contract waived at us today at 8:15 am by an unidentified man whose boss is RM, said "A & R" at the top, not "Countywide" as RM told the deputy by phone. What now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First you were foolish to leave anything of value in a car out for repo in the first place and now you know why. Second, you probably need to hire a lawyer to address this bit that wil lcost you more than the RM charges, so there simply isn't a practical remedy here other than you find a means to get the money, pay the RM and THEN revisit suing the RM for bogus charges later when you have the money to do so. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 1:32 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters