QUESTION

Vehicle sold on Craiglist "AS-IS", buyer wants back the money or if I don't, I will get summoned to court.

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I sold my truck 5 days ago "AS-IS" condition and now the buyer wants their money back. Buyer didn't want to go to a mechanic before purchase of the vehicle and now once the title was in his name, he registered and even insured the truck he ends up bringing the truck to a mechanic yesterday to get it checked out and there was $5000 worth of work that had to be done. I told the kid all the problems I was aware about before the sale and everything else that the mechanic found that was wrong I had no clue about at all and it's not my responsibility anymore because it's not my vehicle. Now he want his money back because the parents are mad and are threatening me to go to court and if I don't give the money back that they will have me summoned. The truck was sold for $8000. I didn't rip him off, it was his fault for not getting it checked out day of sale and his fault he drove right off with it. His problem now right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You refer to the buyer as a kid.  If he was a minor at the time of sale, he may be able to rescind the contract.  If he was an adult, however, and the facts are as you represent them to be, you should win the case.  However, that (a) doesn't mean that you won't get sued; and (b) doesn't mean that "the kid" might not present a different set of facts to the Court, which the Court (or jury) might believe.  If you have documentation showing that you sold the car "as is", you should prevail, but nothing is guaranteed.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters