QUESTION

Want to leave, but financially tied to him, not married!

Asked on Sep 08th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have been with for 18 year and living together for 10. He is cheating on me but all my finances and life is tied to him. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In Wisconsin, you can sue for equitable property division. You are not afforded the protection under chapter 767 (family code) which means that you aren’t entitled to maintenance (alimony) and there is no presumption of equal property division. However, you are in a long term relationship and presumably have acquired property or a home together and for that, you can sue in civil court for equitable property rights.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2018 at 5:24 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters