QUESTION

Want to officially charge lawyer with ethics violation and misrepresentation. Also excessive uninformed fees

Asked on Nov 12th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Needed defense lawyer. Never told me he is a bankruptcy specialist. Little defense experience. Signed contract $2075. He then said he " needed another $1000. Did not show anything in writing. Called my sister without my knowledge to tell her he needed more money. I was in jail. No idea he did that. Excessive fees too
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Contact the state bar association and file a complaint. Also, you may want to see a lawyer who specializes in legal malpractice if you believe the attorney committed malpractice.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters