QUESTION

Was it legal for the bank to file a judgment after a time limit? How?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
A bank had one year from date of foreclosure to file a judgment. The one year date fell on a Saturday. They filed on the following Monday is that legal?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes it is. Since the one year date fell on a weekend (or even if it fell on a legal holiday), they had until the next business day in which to file the judgment.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
If an action must be done on a date that falls on a day that the court is closed, you normally have until the following date the court is open to file. But I think you may be mixing up terms. You probably mean a time limit to file suit and not to record a judgment, as once the bank gets an order I do not believe it has only one year to apply for a judgment on the order. Look at some Nolo Press books to see what the law is. In California, if their is a foreclosure not through a judicial act, the bank may be barred from getting a deficiency judgment for the difference between the fair market value of the property and the unpaid mortgage.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yup. Next business day after the weekend
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Usually when a deadline falls on a weekend or legal holiday, it is automatically extended to the next business day.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, since Saturday is not a business day, they can go on the next following business day.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Probably. Take your paperwork to an attorney.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
That's how it's usually done when a deadline falls on a weekend or holiday. It carries over until the next business day. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters