QUESTION

Was my brother neglected when he was told he is totally unfounded got sent home from work then was diagnosed with stage 4 cancer?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
He was sent home that Wednesday with a medication to relieve his bowl for a colonoscopy. That Saturday my sister took him to the hospital and they discovered cancer stage 4 in his liver, kidneys, stomach, pancreas, intestines, and lungs. Not that it would of helped him at that point in time. But I do know my brother is a truck driver and has to have a complete physical each year to keep his CDL in order. I do not get how a person can be told he has a bad cough sent home with medications go back because of pain and told he is totally unfounded and sent home again to be taken to a hospital and that's the end.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If your brother had medical examinations every year, and they failed to detect cancer until now, the doctors who conducted examinations should be sued for malpractice. Because of many factors, the lawsuit should be brought as soon as possible. Even if providing for the family he will leave behind is not a concern, consider the fact that the extent of care he would be able to receive can be very different because of this lawsuit. In any event, do not go beyond 89 days (starting the Saturday when his cancer was discovered) without consulting an attorney: if a municipal hospital is involved, a notice of claim must be filed within 90 days from the date when the claim arose.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Medical and dental malpractice claims are, by their nature, very difficult. Under California law, it is necessary, before filing suit, to obtain an affidavit from another professional, verifying that he has reviewed the medical charts and has found that there was negligence. This can cost several thousand dollars, and most attorneys expect that the client will cover this cost. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; not all bad outcomes are the result of negligence. You should also be aware that there is a cap on the amount of recovery for pain and suffering, thanks to the doctor lobby. Sometimes one has a good case theoretically, but the damages are too small to warrant a suit.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
YOU HAVE MEDICAL QUESTIONS, NOT LEGAL QUESTIONS. IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS YOU MUST GET THE MANS ENTIRE CHART AND LET A COMPETENT DOCTOR REVIEW IT.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
I am indeed sorry for your problems, but I do not see a legal question being asked.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he did not receive any injury from the mistake, he is not entitled to recover. Perhaps if it had been discovered earlier, something could have been done. So it may be that the earlier doctors who performed the physicals were negligent. A local medical malpractice attorney can help you sort this out.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There would need to be a complete investigation in order to come up with an answer. The real question is: what medical information did anyone have prior to that x-ray? You state that he had "a complete physical each year" (or at least that he was supposed to). Was this done by his primary care physician, or a company doctor? How "complete" did this physical need to be for CDL purposes? Did the doctor actually do the exam, or just check off the boxes on the paperwork? If you want to follow up on this, you will need to get all of his medical records over the past several years and have them reviewed by a doctor to see if there were any indications that would have merited sending your brother for further tests.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you are asking whether malpractice occurred, it will take the opinion of the medical expert to answer your question. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters