QUESTION

we are being brought to court on a summary judgement for delinqent credit card debt. only on SS disability and VA benefits. we dont know what to do

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
can they seize our checking account where our checks go. we cant afford a lawyer. we barely make ends meet now with all the flood, wind and hail, homeowner and car insurance. we have many meds we are on . what should we do? we cant afford for them to seize our checking can you help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Law Offices of Stephen Benda
Update Your Profile
Most states make VA benefits and all SS payments exempt from execution on a judgment.  Or yo can consider bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters