QUESTION

We are in an HOA, the unit above us changed the flooring from carpet to a laminate product. We are now subjected to an unacceptable noise level!

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The noise is from impact transfer, or IIC. This is effecting our health and enjoyment of our unit. The unit is in a rentable program. Any time they need to check in or out 3 or 5 am is very noisy! Thiis also effects our rental income! We are not at present involved with the rental program with the onsite management! We expect our complaint to the HOA will go nowhere? It has been a month with no reply. These are vacation rentals.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless you want to spend a bunch of money on lawyers fighting over this, you will simply have to accept this situation or find a means to dampen the sound from the upper unit. 
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 5:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters