QUESTION

We are taking our old landlord to court in Illinois but live in Texas. Can we add our travel expenses to our small claims suit?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can try, but absent a contract or statute which provides for the prevailing party to have his legal fees and expenses reimbursed by the loser,, each side pays their own.  However, if you are suing your landlord under your lease, you need to review it; leases generally contain attorneys' fees provisions.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters