QUESTION

We asked the judge for a satisfaction of judgement on an old judgement from 2010. Now we have a hearing. Help not sure what happens next

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We havent been contacted for this at all in 7 years it says satisfied on all his credit reports for this debt but a satisfaction was never sent to the clerk of the court we are in the middle of buying a home and bam it shows on the title search. I filed a satifaction of judgement now we have a hearing. What happens next please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have made a mess of things for sure. You need to retain a lawyer ASAP to try and correct the mess that was created. YOU cannot file a SOJ for a creditor. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 7:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters