QUESTION

we bought a condo 10 years ago, we are still living in it . last year an employee from maintenance allowed a thief ( his friend) to enter the building

Asked on Oct 29th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
when I returned home all the jewelery I have bought my wife for 29 years was gone as well as other items, the employee denied initially seeing anybody, but police questioned my neighbor who saw him with the other guy and then he admitted he knew the guy, police came , we handed all receipts we had , some were missing, but there were 30 years of memories, anniversaries, birthdays, chains, rings, etc and 5000 dollars cash we were saving, besides my daughter who is 24 was supposed to be sleeping , but was called to work, God onlyknow what would have happened if she was at home at the time of entry , we do not feel safe anymore, police did not do anything for us and we do not get any responses from the manager . 2nd complain is condo rules estate upstairs apartments should have 80 % of floors covered by carpet , the people upstairs were in the condo board and we can not do anything at home because of the constant walking and noise on the hard floors at all times day and night,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you have made a claim against your insurance for reimbursement, you can also tell the insurance company all of the information you have about who committed the crime and see if you can get the insurance company to intervene.  I'm sorryb this has happened to you !  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2016 at 8:00 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters