QUESTION

We bought a motorcycle and the title was signed by the wife and the bill of sale came from the husband. She ordered a new title and won't give to us

Asked on Sep 20th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I have been in contact with both parties now they are going through a divorce. He has the money and she has the title. I have offered to sign documentation that he received the money not her so she could get her half of the money through the divorce. I have contacted the police and they tried to contact her but they said they can't force her to sign it the small claims court stated the same. Is our only option here to go to court against both of them for the money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Essentially, you paid for something you did not receive.  You must sue.  Which court depends upon the amount you paid.  If not Supreme Court, you can only sue for the money back, and then settle for the title.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters