QUESTION

We had a storm shelter installed in Crawford County, MO. Installation company is in Franklin County, MO. Which county do I file suit?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You should be able to file suit in either county with no problem.  Some courts, usually those which only adjudicate small claims, have limited jurisdiction, but if this is not a small claim, a court in either county would have jurisdiction.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters