QUESTION

We have a neighbor who has continued to harass us about our kids playing outside in our back own yard. They have called the city/police on the 6 y.o.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We have a neighbor who has continued to harass us by calling the city and police stating our kids are playing outside and making loud noises. We have a 6 year old an a 9 year old who literally play outside every other weekend when they are home- for maybe an hour if we force them to get out of the house. We have to put an end to this defamation of our character- they have contacted our property manager/ owners making false accusations as well. Itโ€™s causing us emotional distress and is putting my life/career on the line.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
" We have to put an end to this defamation of our character" You will probably need to hire a lawyer, albiet at some significant expense, to pursue a legal action against the neighbor if you feel this will resolve the conflict. Other than that - the remedy will be to find a way to move eslewhere. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 4:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters