QUESTION

We have a security gate on a 20' right-away driveway-been there for decades-this gate falls 5' on the new neighbors land-can the gate stay legally?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The driveway is our access to our property. The driveway goes through the neighbor's property and has a 20" right away. The gate is 10' wide. Can our gate remain in it's current location?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Because the gate has been there, openly and continuously, for so long, you  may have a right to have it remain based on adverse possession and/or easement by prescription.  However the exact requirements for these claims vary by state, and I'm not familiar with Minnesota law, so you should probably consult a local attorney.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2019 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters