QUESTION

We have an Attorney at present and have seen a Judge for property dispute who wants us to agree on his terms. Can we obtain another Attorney & Judge?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
Can we get a different attorney and have our case moved to another location under a different Judge if we notice favoritism towards our opponent and our attorney is doing a poor job? This is a property dispute case in which we own the property and the property is being taken away from us by spouse of family member that passed away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You have the right to fire your attorney at any time, but you would have to show a lot more than just a general statement of "favoritism" to get a new judge.  Also, even if you got a new judge, there appears to be no basis for changing the venue where the matter is being heard.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters