QUESTION

we have an old roommate who is claiming she has over 5000 of personal property missing from her items and is threatening to sue does she have a case?

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
April 12th she left the residence - she never "officially" (ie legally via driver liscense or changed mailing address to this residence) but she left - was in the house one other time to our knowledge and took items - after 6 weeks of no contact we had changed the locks and packed her items into boxes and placed them in the garage. She is claiming to have over 5000 of personal itmes missing and is threatening to take us to court. How would civil suits work? We have none of her items, and are unsure her motivation other than seeking cash. We HOWEVER have a 1200.00 bill from the insurance company when she was driving our truck and hit the neighbors car. I am wondering if a judge decides if she has a case... does she have to have receipts for these missing items (cause I caould say I''m missing all kids of things I never even owned....) and etc. This is a private residence. We had the police here when she picked up her items. We let her walk through the house escorted by an officer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
She will need to prove that you were negligent in allowing the goods to leave your possession, and the value of the goods that were lost due to that negligence.  You can offset any amount she owes you, such as for the accident.  This will no doubt proceed in small claims court, if she brings it.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters