QUESTION

we lost a civil trial where we were the defendant but found out after that the judge knew my mother from his own custody battle for his kids.

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Nebraska
More details to this question:
my mother had previously testified against the judge in our recent trial in the custody hearing for his children. Her testimony was that he had shown up drunk at the school to pick up his children. Isn't this is conflict of interest and he should have excused himself from the trial?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the Judge knew of the connection, he absolutely should have recused himself from presiding over your case. 
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters