QUESTION

We lost our sailboat in the hurricane because they county or town clised the north causeway bridge in New Smyrna on Saturday at 700am. any recovery?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We couldn't get out along with others boats and head north to the mangroves. We were trapped and forced to go on a dock which punctured the boat and it sank. It's the city or counties fault. The police told me it would be open in an hour at 9am and it never opened. They said 40 mph winds which it wasn't so they told me it would open but the took down the gates so they never reopened the bridge and we got trapped. Beautiful 31 foot seafarer, two days before the storm even hit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nope, not likely  - Unfortunately, you had PLENTY of notice that the hurricane was coming to have made other arrangements for the boat if it had limitations for escape avenues. You also had plenty of time to interact with the EOC to find out about such things prior to the event. Its unfortunate - but hopefuly you had insurance to cover the loss or can make a FEMA claim. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 9:06 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters