QUESTION

We purchased a car on 9/09/2023, on 10/29/23 someone ran a red light and t-boned us and totaled the car, can we sue for our down-payment

Asked on Nov 14th, 2023 on Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
We purchased a car on 9/09/2023, on 10/29/23 someone ran a red light and t-boned us and totaled the car, can we sue for our down-payment which was $3,000 that we now do not have to go buy a new car, insurance is paying basically the base price of the car with the Gap coverage paying off the rest. As now we have no down payment so our car payment is going to be higher
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters