QUESTION

We relocated to fl from pa we are being sued in pa is there any lawyers that could help us in Florida time is of the essence

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Civil lawsuit pending keep filing against us our lawyer not helping us, so he withdrew
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so if the complaint was filed against you in the state of Pennsylvania, and The incident in question occurred in that state, then you will need to retain counsel in Pennsylvania and not in Florida
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters