QUESTION

We were charged for 2 nights in a hotel that we never stayed at because the sales manager cancelled our reservation when we complained about the room,

Asked on May 21st, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We were charged for 2 nights at a hotel that we never stayed at, the sales manager cancelled our reservation when we complained that it wasn’t the room we were supposed to have, the owner is refusing to refund us and says that we stayed there. We have proof that we had to stay at another hotel..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Hmmm,......why did you HAVE to stay at another hotel? If you had reservations and CHOSE to stay at another place, you may find yourself paying for both. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2019 at 1:22 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters