QUESTION

We won in small claims City court. This was appealed to County court. They have failed to follow through. How do we file a motion of dismissal?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Looking to get this behind us. I believe the Defendant our past landlord is hoping we will forget this as it drags on. They have not responded to the County's request for information as to why they feel it should be appealed. They did not even show up to the Small Claim hearing so was ruled in our favor. They then asked to have it overturned and Judge again ruled with us and did not overturn decision. The County Courthouse said we can file a motion to have it dismissed due to negligence. We can not find any information on how to do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
A non-perfected appeal will be dismissed by the court without you doing anything.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters