QUESTION

What are my legal options to prevent a woman from stalking and harassing me through third-parties and to recover damages for emotional distress?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
What are my legal options to prevent a woman from stalking and harassing me through third-parties? For over two years, she has consistently kept track of my whereabouts by calling individuals I have lived with, even though I have moved three times. She has also caused other people to make harassing phone calls to me. She has done physical damage to my car window -- also through a third-party. I do not want to get a restraining order however because that would require I give her my current address. This has been going on so long that it has caused me significant emotional distress and has impaired my ability to function at work -- so I would also like to know what my options are as far as a civil case against her for damages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You can bring a direct case against her for intentional infliction of emotional distress and property damage. However, without expert testimony by a therapist, or proof that it has impacted on your income, the recovery for your emotional distress would be not substantial. You should consult with an attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 29th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters