QUESTION

what are my legal options when my car is stolen and totalled from a valet parking lot?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the insurance companies will only pay for the actual car which will pay off the balance owed to the bank. they wont pay for my personal items taken from the car or compensate for the fact that i am now without a vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you believe that the insurance company is not providing you with the coverage it is supposed to under your policy, you can sue it for breach of contract.  You should first look at your policy, however, and see whether these damages (your lost personal items and any expenses you may have because you are now without a car) are covered.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2017 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters