QUESTION

What are my legal rights a landscape company walked away from a job and now harassing me for money?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Does a landscape company have the right to walk away from a job, then 7 months later start harassing me for money? Also they have not provided me with their insurance information for the cement they poured on my new freshly paved driveway, they poured the cement within hours of the driveway being paved.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know. You say they walked away, but were you supposed to pay for part of the work and didn't? If so, yes, the landscape company can do that.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Just sue them.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Much more information would be required. You will be much better off paying for an office consultation from a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 3:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not enough information here to understand your problem. they think you have not paid them properly. You think they haven't done the job properly. Does that not sound like a lawsuit to you? see a lawyer with all the details.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 3:47 AM

Report Abuse
If they quit then they breached the contract and are entitled to what the reasonable value is of their work [something that has to be redone by another company is not reasonable work by the landscape company]. They can wait 7 months to send a bill but a small claims court judge would take that delay as perhaps indicating that they knew they did a poor job.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 3:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters